Personal Data Protection Act – What HR Needs To Know

RM850.00

 Personal-Data-Protection-Act-What-HR-Needs-To-Know-HRDF-Trainings

Introduction

With the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection (PDP) Act 2010 (Act 709), the operational landscape for human resource management has changed.

The Act tasks the employers with a series of obligations relating to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of the personal data in their control, including data of employees, job applicants, former workers, outsourced service providers, vendors and customers.

YOU – HR may still be in the dark about the multi-dimensional effect of the PDP Act 2010 on the employment relationship. Many practical issues arose in the workplace and throughout the employment lifecycle. In today’s digital world, personal data has emerged as something that is valuable and needs to be taken care of. Besides ensuring the privacy and security of individuals, the protection and integrity of personal data are also important for business reputation and success.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 aims at regulating the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The proper implementation of the legislative scheme and its compliance by the business sector will move Malaysia a long way towards meeting the data protection requirements imposed by major trading partners around the world.

How Will You Benefit

Upon completion of this programme, the participants will be able to:

  • Understand the sets of obligations framed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 from the perspective of Human Resource (HR) managers.
  • Be aware of the key definitions, terms, subjects and scope of the PDPA 2010
  • Know the Personal Data Protection principles – its scope, exemptions as well as arising issues in the context of workplace relationship
  • Appreciate the steps required to prepare themselves and their organization in complying with the requirements of the PDP Act 2010
  • Recall practical issues and problems relating to personal data protection in the workplace and to recommend solution identify and plan on the framework for data privacy policy in their workplace

Who Should Attend

This program is suitable for HR Dept, All HODs, Purchasing Dept, Sales, Finance, Directors, CEOs and COOs

Methodology

This stimulating program will maximize the understanding and learning through Interactive lectures, exploratory discussions and case studies

Module

  • GENERAL PRINCIPLES ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010
  • NOTICE AND CHOICE PRINCIPLE
  • THE WHAT, WHEN AND HOW OF COMPLIANCE
  • ALIGNING HR MANAGEMENT WITH THE DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
  • PRACTICAL ISSUES AND LESSONS ON MANAGING PERSONAL DATA IN THE WORKPLACE

Fee: RM 850 per pax


Loyalty Points: 850 Points


Duration: 1 Day


Note: In-house course is available. Request it HERE

Trainer

Abu Bakar Bin Jalaluddin

Biodata:
Abu Bakar bin Jalaluddin, Vice President of UCSI Group Legal Office, provides leadership for the group and is responsible for all legal matters within the multi-industry conglomerate including a portfolio related to businesses in the Middle East, South Asia and Southeast Asia. He conducts public programme training for senior management on legal aspects of industrial relations. He has diverse experience in marketing, promotion and administration with a specific emphasize on personal data protection act, OSHA – legal requirements, laws related to intellectual property, drafting international business agreements and the Consumer Protection Act 1999. He also support and manages several non-governmental bodies, including WAKE, an NGO that provides shelter for women and children with AIDS.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Personal Data Protection Act – What HR Needs To Know”