Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Purchase this product now and earn 850 Points!
0 out of 5 based on 0 customer ratings

Personal-Data-Protection-Act-2010-hrdf-trainings

Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 came into force on 15 November 2013 and in essence seeks to regulate the processing of personal data of individuals involved in a commercial transaction setting by data users.
It maps out several protective measures to safeguard private and personal data of the consumers and individuals (data subjects).
Section 145 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 stated that all data users must comply with the provisions of this Act within three (3) months (February 15th 2014) from the date of coming into operation of this Act.
In this awareness program, we look at some of the key compliance issues surrounding data protection and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Noncompliance attracts hefty fines of up to RM500,000.00 per offence or a 3-year jail term or both. The people responsible will be HR Managers and equivalent, GMs, MDs, Directors, CEOs, as well as COOs.

How Will You Benefit

Upon completion of this programme, the participants will be able to:

  • Gain awareness of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the 7 principles)
  • Register with the Data Protection Commission
  • Gain understanding of the law related to consent from existing & future employees
  • Undertake audit on employment, patient, customer, sales, vendor and other documentation, which requires changes under this Law
  • Understand storage procedures of personal & private data (local & overseas)
  • Draft Plans based on Checklist for Your Organization
  • Draft Personal Data Protection Notice and Consent
  • Customize the documentation to reflect the current law
  • Receive guidance on the legal language used in the sections and the Notice
  • Receive meticulous guidance and legal analysis on the use of the law to individual department’s operation to ensure there is no future breach occurs.

Who Should Attend

This program is suitable for General Managers, MDs, CEOs, COOs, Managers and all from HR, Finance, IT, Purchasing & Sales and all Staff handling Data.

Methodology

This stimulating program will maximize the understanding and learning through Lectures / Practical Work, Notes / Workshops and Post-Course Assessment.

Module

  • PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ESSENTIAL KNOWLEDGE
  • DISCUSSION OF THE 7 PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES IN RELATION TO
    RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT
  • COMPLAINTS AND INVESTIGATIONS
  • CRIMINAL OFFENCES AND LIABILITIES UNDER THE PDPA 2010
  • CONSENT FOR AND NOTICE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
  • THE WHAT, WHEN AND HOW OF COMPLIANCE
  • WORKSHOP – PDPA 2010 DOCUMENTATION AUDIT FOR YOUR ORGANIZATION

RM1,300.00 RM850.00

Qty:
Request For In-House
If you purchase this product you will earn 850 Points!

Fee: RM 850 per pax


Loyalty Points: 850 Points


Duration: 1 Day


Note: In-house course is available. Request it HERE

Personal-Data-Protection-Act-2010-hrdf-trainings

Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 came into force on 15 November 2013 and in essence seeks to regulate the processing of personal data of individuals involved in a commercial transaction setting by data users.
It maps out several protective measures to safeguard private and personal data of the consumers and individuals (data subjects).
Section 145 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 stated that all data users must comply with the provisions of this Act within three (3) months (February 15th 2014) from the date of coming into operation of this Act.
In this awareness program, we look at some of the key compliance issues surrounding data protection and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Noncompliance attracts hefty fines of up to RM500,000.00 per offence or a 3-year jail term or both. The people responsible will be HR Managers and equivalent, GMs, MDs, Directors, CEOs, as well as COOs.

How Will You Benefit

Upon completion of this programme, the participants will be able to:

  • Gain awareness of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the 7 principles)
  • Register with the Data Protection Commission
  • Gain understanding of the law related to consent from existing & future employees
  • Undertake audit on employment, patient, customer, sales, vendor and other documentation, which requires changes under this Law
  • Understand storage procedures of personal & private data (local & overseas)
  • Draft Plans based on Checklist for Your Organization
  • Draft Personal Data Protection Notice and Consent
  • Customize the documentation to reflect the current law
  • Receive guidance on the legal language used in the sections and the Notice
  • Receive meticulous guidance and legal analysis on the use of the law to individual department’s operation to ensure there is no future breach occurs.

Who Should Attend

This program is suitable for General Managers, MDs, CEOs, COOs, Managers and all from HR, Finance, IT, Purchasing & Sales and all Staff handling Data.

Methodology

This stimulating program will maximize the understanding and learning through Lectures / Practical Work, Notes / Workshops and Post-Course Assessment.

Module

  • PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ESSENTIAL KNOWLEDGE
  • DISCUSSION OF THE 7 PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES IN RELATION TO
    RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT
  • COMPLAINTS AND INVESTIGATIONS
  • CRIMINAL OFFENCES AND LIABILITIES UNDER THE PDPA 2010
  • CONSENT FOR AND NOTICE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
  • THE WHAT, WHEN AND HOW OF COMPLIANCE
  • WORKSHOP – PDPA 2010 DOCUMENTATION AUDIT FOR YOUR ORGANIZATION

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Personal Data Protection Act 2010”

You're reviewing: Personal Data Protection Act 2010 . How do you rate this product? *

Pathmanathan Kaliappan
Biodata: Pathmanathan Kaliappan is a graduate of LLB (Hons) from University of London, United Kingdom as well as a holder of CLP (Mal) from University Malaya, Malaysia. He has been involved in the field of Education for more than 19 years and is actively conducting lectures, especially in the areas of Law & Management. His specialization in the legal programmes are mainly on Contract and Debt Recovery. He has been a Consultant for numerous organizations where he had to set up, train and develop the staff and also the business. This experience, together with the academic and training experience has made him a very competent trainer who conducts his trainings with the utmost ease. He is well-known to have the ability to enlighten his participants by leading them towards the subject matter and also allowing them to relate to the subject matter in a practical way. His participants have found his training programmes to be interesting, highly effective and practical for them to apply in their daily jobs. This has been manifested in the post-training evaluation reports and the strong recommendations by his participants to others to attend his programmes. He is a hands-on, bilingual trainer who is able to handle his participants from all walks of life. He also has a personal commitment to help individuals and organizations to achieve their highest potential and vision. His programmes attract participants ranging from supervisory staff to the highest level managers which include Managing Directors and Financial Controllers. He has also written the law manuals for LLB undergraduate students and also conducted practical exercises

Redemption Products

Pin It on Pinterest