Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Purchase this product now and earn 1,000 Points!
0 out of 5 based on 0 customer ratings

 Personal-Data-Protection-Act-2010-HRDF-Trainings-A

Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 came into force on 15 November 2013 and in essence seeks to regulate the processing of personal data of individuals involved in a commercial transaction setting by data users.

It maps out several protective measures to safeguard private and personal data of the consumers and individuals (data subjects).

Section 145 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 stated that all data users must comply with the provisions of this Act within three (3) months (February 15th 2014) from the date of coming into operation of this Act.

In this awareness program, we look at some of the key compliance issues surrounding data protection and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Noncompliance attracts hefty fines of up to RM500,000.00 per offence or a 3-year jail term or both. The people responsible will be HR Managers and equivalent, GMs, MDs, Directors, CEOs, as well as COOs.

How Will You Benefit

Upon completion of this programme, the participants will be able to:

  • Gain awareness of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the 7 principles)
  • Register with the Data Protection Commission
  • Gain understanding of the law related to consent from existing & future employees
  • Undertake audit on employment, patient, customer, sales, vendor and other documentation, which requires changes under this Law
  • Understand storage procedures of personal & private data (local & overseas)
  • Draft Plans based on Checklist for Your Organization
  • Draft Personal Data Protection Notice and Consent
  • Customize the documentation to reflect the current law
  • Receive guidance on the legal language used in the sections and the Notice
  • Receive meticulous guidance and legal analysis on the use of the law to individual department’s operation to ensure there is no future breach occurs.

Who Should Attend

This program is suitable for General Managers, MDs, CEOs, COOs, Managers and all from HR, Finance, IT, Purchasing & Sales and all Staff handling Data.

Methodology

This stimulating program will maximize the understanding and learning through Lectures / Practical Work, Notes / Workshops and Post-Course Assessment.

Module

  • INTRODUCTION
  • HOW WILL YOU BENEFIT
  • KEY CONTENTS
  • WHO SHOULD ATTEND
  • METHODOLOGY
Qty:
Product Enquiry
If you purchase this product you will earn 1000 Points!

Fee: RM 1,000 per pax


Loyalty Points: 1000 Points


Duration: 2 Days


Note: In-house course is available. Request it HERE

 Personal-Data-Protection-Act-2010-HRDF-Trainings-A

Introduction

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 came into force on 15 November 2013 and in essence seeks to regulate the processing of personal data of individuals involved in a commercial transaction setting by data users.

It maps out several protective measures to safeguard private and personal data of the consumers and individuals (data subjects).

Section 145 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 stated that all data users must comply with the provisions of this Act within three (3) months (February 15th 2014) from the date of coming into operation of this Act.

In this awareness program, we look at some of the key compliance issues surrounding data protection and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Noncompliance attracts hefty fines of up to RM500,000.00 per offence or a 3-year jail term or both. The people responsible will be HR Managers and equivalent, GMs, MDs, Directors, CEOs, as well as COOs.

How Will You Benefit

Upon completion of this programme, the participants will be able to:

  • Gain awareness of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the 7 principles)
  • Register with the Data Protection Commission
  • Gain understanding of the law related to consent from existing & future employees
  • Undertake audit on employment, patient, customer, sales, vendor and other documentation, which requires changes under this Law
  • Understand storage procedures of personal & private data (local & overseas)
  • Draft Plans based on Checklist for Your Organization
  • Draft Personal Data Protection Notice and Consent
  • Customize the documentation to reflect the current law
  • Receive guidance on the legal language used in the sections and the Notice
  • Receive meticulous guidance and legal analysis on the use of the law to individual department’s operation to ensure there is no future breach occurs.

Who Should Attend

This program is suitable for General Managers, MDs, CEOs, COOs, Managers and all from HR, Finance, IT, Purchasing & Sales and all Staff handling Data.

Methodology

This stimulating program will maximize the understanding and learning through Lectures / Practical Work, Notes / Workshops and Post-Course Assessment.

Module

  • INTRODUCTION
  • HOW WILL YOU BENEFIT
  • KEY CONTENTS
  • WHO SHOULD ATTEND
  • METHODOLOGY

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Personal Data Protection Act 2010”

You're reviewing: Personal Data Protection Act 2010 . How do you rate this product? *

Ambigah Krishnan
Description: Ambigah Krishnan is an effective bilingual trainer and lecturer who has a total of 16 years of professional experience. Her past work as a legal practitioner improved her skills in terms of quality service, civil litigation and professional etiquette. She is an active participant in various trainings and lectures that tackle areas like Sexual Harassment in the Workplace Debt Recovery, Domestic Inquiry, Personal Data Protection Act 2010, Contract Management, Employment Act. Ambigah is also responsible in conducting public seminars and in- house sessions that facilitate understanding about Legal Function and Human Resource, among participants, including executives, government and corporate staff and managers. Personal Empowerment is one of the subjects that she tries to instill in every participant in order to improve their personal success and organizational excellence.

Redemption Products

Pin It on Pinterest